YE4 industrial induction motor

Manufacturer catalogue image · Series illustration

AC induction motors

YE4 industrial induction motor

Power
5.5–560 kW
Frame Range
132–400
Applications
Fans / pumps / compressors / crushers
Construction
Enclosed cage rotor

Catalogue series · Exact configuration and availability confirmed by the manufacturer.

Xindali YE4 selection: pick the pole count first, then check the start on large frames

Xindali's YE4 sample lists every rating at 2, 4, 6 and 8 poles, so the same output can arrive in very different frames. The table below compares the four 30 kW versions; the notes after it cover the drop in starting torque on the largest frames and the points where the website and the printed sample disagree.

30 kW at four speeds, 380 V 50 Hz

Values from Xindali's YE4 (IP55) sample tables, not independent tests. Lower speed means a larger frame, more current for the same output and a heavier motor.

Exact modelRated speedRated currentEfficiency / power factorStarting torque / current (× rated)Noise / weight
YE4-200L1-2 (2-pole) 2,952 rpm 54.2 A 94.5% / 0.89 2.0 / 9.0 84 dB(A) / 269 kg
YE4-200L-4 (4-pole) 1,472 rpm 56.5 A 94.9% / 0.85 2.0 / 9.0 76 dB(A) / 284 kg
YE4-225M-6 (6-pole) 992 rpm 59.0 A 94.2% / 0.82 2.0 / 8.3 74 dB(A) / 352 kg
YE4-250M-8 (8-pole) 732 rpm 63.9 A 92.7% / 0.77 1.8 / 7.9 75 dB(A) / 445 kg

Above 315 kW the listed starting torque falls to 0.9 or less

Same 355 frame, different starting capability

In the 4-pole table, YE4-355L2-4 (315 kW) lists a starting torque of 1.8 times rated torque, while YE4-355L3-4 (355 kW) lists 0.9. The 2-pole table shows the same step: 1.6 for YE4-355L2-2 and 0.9 for YE4-355L3-2. The two pairs share a frame designation, so a buyer moving up one rating can lose roughly half the breakaway torque without any visible change in size class.

The 450 frames list 0.6

From YE4-4502 upward (710 to 900 kW at 2 and 4 poles), the sample lists 0.6 times rated torque at standstill and a maximum of 1.8. Ask for the speed-torque curve of the exact motor and compare it with the load's breakaway and acceleration torque.

Match it to the load, not to the motor class

A centrifugal fan or pump with a closed valve needs little torque at standstill; a loaded conveyor, mill or crusher may need more than rated torque to start. For those loads, state the load inertia, starting method and supply limits in the inquiry so Xindali can confirm the start, or propose a soft starter, drive or different rating.

Confirm these points with Xindali

Which frames are in production

The website lists 5.5 to 560 kW in frames 132 to 400. The printed sample tables run further: frame 450 up to 900 kW at 2 and 4 poles, 710 kW at 6 poles, and down to 2.2 kW at 8 poles. Ask which source applies to your rating before treating a frame 450 motor as available.

Mounting form by frame size

The sample lists B3, B35 and V1 for H80 to 450, but the flange-only B5 form only up to H280, B34 and B14 up to H112, and the other wall and ceiling forms up to H160. A flange-only motor in a larger frame is not among the listed forms.

Efficiency grade evidence

The sample and the product text state GB 18613-2020 efficiency grade 2 and conformity with JB/T 13299-2017. One line on the website's product page instead says the company only makes grade 1 and names the YE5 series; that wording belongs to YE5. Request the efficiency label or test report for the exact model, and if your market uses IEC efficiency classes, ask which class that report supports.

Rated conditions and options

Standard rating is 380 V, 50 Hz, continuous duty S1, IP55 enclosure and IC411 cooling, at up to 1,000 m altitude and −15 °C to +40 °C ambient. Other voltages and frequencies, a double shaft end, damp-heat construction, winding and bearing temperature sensors, a thermal switch and anti-condensation heaters are listed as options to request.

CATALOGUE OVERVIEW

About this motor series

Xindali’s YE4 catalogue covers 5.5–560 kW industrial induction motors in frames 132–400. The manufacturer describes an enclosed IP55 cage-rotor design for general machinery, with efficiency stated as GB 18613-2020 grade 2. Compare the selected output, supply, pole count, mounting and efficiency documentation with the driven load; do not infer special-environment suitability from general application examples.

Published specifications

Specifications describe a series range; confirm which ratings apply together to the quoted model.

Power
5.5–560 kW
Frame Range
132–400
Applications
Fans / pumps / compressors / crushers
Construction
Enclosed cage rotor
Voltage
Confirm supply
Speed
Model dependent

Confirm mounting and shaft dimensions against the drawing for the quoted configuration.

Share with your team

Keep your sourcing team on the same page.

LinkedInFacebookXWhatsAppEmail